Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

restore outlook setting after upgrading to Windows 8

Posted on 2013-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Dear all,

Just after upgrade my PC from Windows 7 to Windows 8, I found out that application is lost but only user profile setting.

I just install outlook 2012 back and anyway to restore the email box setting so that I don't need to set it up again ?

I backup the Windows 7 setting using easy transfer !

can this backup help?

DBA100.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 900 total points
ID: 38748531
HI,

It sounds as if you opted for a clean install as part of your upgrade process.

Can you just import your old PST folder into the new install of Outlook.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/import-outlook-items-from-an-outlook-data-file-pst-HA102505743.aspx

I am assuming you are referring to Outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perkins
Jeff Perkins earned 600 total points
ID: 38748728
Although you can reimport your pst file as suggested by Firebar, this will restore your emails, contacts, and calander entries, it will not however restore your email settings, such as what server, user name, and password info. This is stored in a registry key and unless the backup method you use backs up the registry, you probably did not get that key.
    It would be easier to just reenter the email settings info and go from there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38758714
I just can't see why the upgrade process don't perfectly upgrade the email, it just can't find the email pst file at all.

other thing is after I upgrade that, all application gone. once I install the office 2010 and start outlook, it seems all email setting is here but it just doesn't work.

I can't open the "email account" and "data file" tab in the "email" control panel, what is the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38766992
I plan to reinstall everything to windows 7.
0