Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I keep USB on to charge e.g. my wireless headset when pc is turned off

Posted on 2013-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
How do I keep USB on to charge e.g. my wireless headset when pc is turned off

I have windows 7 64 bit and an HP desktop pc
0
Comment
Question by:dmcape
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38748538
It is function of hardware. Some new motherboards can do it. Gigabyte, for example:
http://www.gigabyte.com/microsite/185/on-off-charge.htm
Check HP site for availability in your computer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38748542
or use a powered usb hub
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38748553
Or a simple USB charger maybe?
Tried setting the 'wake on USB' option in your bios (if you have that)?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1480 total points
ID: 38748970
Got a charger for your iPad or iPhone?  You can use that.
0