Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Right click does not work Windows 7 - halp!

Posted on 2013-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
It is the strangest thing since formatting my Vista machine and doing a clean install of Windows 7.

If I start to right click, maybe after the 15 to 20th time (or more) it will finally work.

Its absolutely painful when working on my PC, even more so when gaming!!!


I tried using Google and only thing they say is to make sure I have the latest drivers,
and I have done so.

I have an HP Pavilion Elite m9150f Desktop PC, and I downloaded the latest Windows 7 - 32 bit drivers for everything I could. Including video, sound, network, and Intel drivers for the rest.

How can I fix this???

Best regards,
THT
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38748549
Are you sure in your mouse? Try to change left and right buttons in control panel and test.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 38748551
You tried another input device/mouse right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 38748555
How embarassing.

Als315 that was first thing I tried. I switched input as a test.

Gerwinjansen, you are right. It was a bad mouse!
0