Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

replace Exchange 2010 with Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hello all,
i have Domain with 2008 functional level and Exchange 2010 sp2 with r5 in the same single A.D site , for environment needs can i remove Exchange 2010 and install Exchange 2007 again ??
thanks an advance :).
0
Comment
Question by:Bahloul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38748616
Installing Exchange 2003, 2007 in Exchange 2010 Org?
http://mcpmag.com/articles/2010/07/19/exchange-2003-or-2007-in-2010-environment.aspx

http://forums.techarena.in/windows-software/1356819.htm

What do you mean by Install Exchange 2007 again

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38748654
instead of Exchange 2010 ? which mean replace Exchange 2010 si i have to remove Exchange 2010 first then install 2007 is that applicable ?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38748665
No wont happen cause the Environment is prepared for Exchange 2010 .... so its like the back date software cant be brought in

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38748746
If your active directory already have a Exchange Server 2007 installed and now you are having only Exchange 2010 server, then you will have the option to introduce Exchange 2007.

In past, you didnt deploy or prepare the active directory schema\prepare domain with exchange 2007 installation media, then As Rancy informed, there is no option.
0