Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Session expired but doesnt redirect, throws an error

Posted on 2013-01-06
9
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I have the code below to redirect when the session is expired. Instead of redirecting after the session is expired, it throws this error

Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Why is that? why isn't it redirecting? how can I fix it?

private int BusinessNameId
    {
        get
        {
            if (string.IsNullOrEmpty(Session["BusinessId"].ToString()))
            {
                Response.Redirect("~/SessionExpired.aspx");
            }
            return int.Parse(Session["BusinessId"].ToString());
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 1000 total points
ID: 38748868
You need to check for null
if(Session["BusinessId"] == null)
{
    Response.Redirect("~/SessionExpired.aspx");
return null;
}
else
return int.Parse(Session["BusinessId"].ToString());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38748902
doesnt IsNullOrEmpty check for null?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38749660
Session["BusinessId"].ToString() should throw an object reference error.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38749677
But i have it in a IsNullOrEmpty..

Now, If I change it to below..in that case it goes to redirect line. No object null error. Why is it like that...is it because string businessId = Session["BusinessId"].ToString();
initializes it to an empty string?


private int BusinessNameId
    {
        get
        {
             string businessId = Session["BusinessId"].ToString();
            if (string.IsNullOrEmpty(businessId))
            {
                Response.Redirect("~/SessionExpired.aspx");
            }
            return int.Parse(Session["BusinessId"].ToString());
        }
    }
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 38749693
Hi Farzadw,

No. Problem is this statement:
Session["BusinessId"].ToString();

What happens if your session is expired, Session["BusinessId"] will return a null.

Now your code is always executed from most inner to most outer brackets, so it will first try to execute your .ToString() method on a null object and that will throw an exception even before your string.IsNullOrEmpty get's a chance to execute itself.
Also another trick you can use for such scenarios is to use as operator

  string businessId = Session["BusinessId"] as string;

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38749715
So I should change it what informaniac has?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 38749723
Even this should work:
private int BusinessNameId
    {
        get
        {
             string businessId = Session["BusinessId"] as string;
            if (string.IsNullOrEmpty(businessId))
            {
                Response.Redirect("~/SessionExpired.aspx");
            }
            return int.Parse(Session["BusinessId"].ToString());
        }
    } 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38749729
thanks, it makes sense now
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 38749738
glad I could help.
0