Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CMD batch file.

Posted on 2013-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I want to save the result of the CMD batch file in a location of my choice.

TheCMD batch file I have created results in some excel files which are stored in temp folder.

But i want to save it somewhere else like C\temp\xyz.

so that all my excel files are saved into xyz folder.


I have tried to change the path from C\temp\ to C\temp\xyz but does not help-
0
Comment
Question by:AmmarDJ
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38748907
What is the command that you are trying to use?  For some directories, you have to make sure you are using an Elevated Prompt.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 38750066
How does your batch file determine where to store it's output? Can you post your batch or the part that does the storing?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 38750243
Did you realy try to save to C\temp\xyz?
if that is the case, add a colon C:\temp\xyz
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Imran Saeed
ID: 38750432
as deroode mentioned please post your batch file and let us have look at it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38750680
If you have a command test.bat that does some things, and what you want to save it what you would see on screen then you can simply run the command
C:\Utils\Test.bat >C:\temp\xyz\Test.log
However if you want the results of the processes run in your file test.bat, let say a created file then as others have suggested please show us what those processes are.
0