Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 3548-XL Secondary IP

Posted on 2013-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Hi,

I am trying to add a primary and secondary IP to a Vlan using the following command.

Config t
Int vlan41
ip address 10.10.0.19 255.255.248.0
ip address 10.10.0.83 255.255.248.0 secondary


The commands are accepted without any errors.

But when I show the config the primary IP is only listed.

interface VLAN41
 ip address 10.10.0.19 255.255.248.0


Can someone help.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Mongo Peck
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 38748917
Hi,

If you not enabled ip routing int the switch you not able to give secondary address to VLAN interface.

you need:

conf t
ip routing
Int vlan41
ip address 10.10.0.19 255.255.248.0
ip address 10.10.0.83 255.255.248.0 secondary

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38748931
A 3548 is a L2 device only, it does not support routing and therefor I don't think it supports  secondary IP addresses.
0