Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Promote 2012 Server to DC

Posted on 2013-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I had a problem with an Evaluation Server 2012, I installed AD DS on it and when I went to activate the Eval version I could not.  I had to setup an additional 2012 Server, joined the domain and promoted it to a domain controller.  Once I did that I demoted the Eval 2012 server to a member server.  I was able to install my open licnese on the Eval server and get it activated.  When I tried to promote the Eval Version (which is activated now) to a domain controller I get the following error.

Verification of replica failed.  An Sctive Directory domain controller for the domain "DOMAIN.LOCAL" could not be contacted.  

Eval 2012 server (PDC-fs01) ip 192.168.1.10
New 2012 (PDC-fs13) ip 192.168.1.12


I am getting an event id of 1202
The DFS repliation service failed to contact domain controller.
0
Comment
Question by:mpage
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38748908
Make sure you have DNS running on the server you already have running as a DC.  Once DNS is properly configured, point the DNS setting of the server you trying to promote to that dns server.  That should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38748909
You having some connection issues with this server. Make sure your IP settings are correct and not conflicting with any other client or server. Is evaluation server connected to the network more than 1 NIC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpage
ID: 38748935
traoher:

Do you mean to have the nic DNS setting pointing to the new 2012 server.

pdc-fs01 (server that needs to be promoted)

192.168.1.10
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.254

dns 192.168.1.12 (new 2012 server with AD and DNS)

pdc-fs13 (new 2012 server )
192.168.1.12
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.254

dns 192.168.1.12
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpage
ID: 38748937
teomcam.

No.

I only have one nic in pdc-fs01 (old 2012 server) unit.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38749043
Can you try to remove the pdc-fs01 from the domain (make it workgroup) and rename it then try to promote again? If possible, I highly recommend you to install this server from the scratch as its going to be a DC and in production environment I really would not mess with it that much.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
traoher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38749742
Looks like your DNS setting and networking are working correctly.  Since the error indicates DFS issue, it is likely a protocol issue.  

Please run dcdiag and see if you get any error.  If you do, please attach the output.
0