?
Solved

style.display = 'none' makes the error msg not display again

Posted on 2013-01-06
10
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have a clear button and onClientClick, I call a javascript function. This is what's happening

1. I click the submit button and an error msg is displayed because the textbox is empty
2. I click Clear and the Javascript is called and the error msg is cleared
3. So far so good
5. I click Submit again, and the textbox is empty but this time, the error msg is not displayed.

I think it's because of style.display = 'none' that wont allow the error msg to be displayed again.

Anything else i can use besides style.display ='none'?


<script type="text/javascript">
      function clrCtrl() {

          document.getElementById("<%= ccNumber.ClientID %>").value = "";
          document.getElementById("<%= RequiredFieldValidator4.ClientID %>").style.display = 'none';
         
      }

   </script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38748950
'inline' and 'block' are the other two options.  You don't have to use that line at all, you can just leave the display setting alone.  What is it supposed to be doing for you?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38748957
>>What is it supposed to be doing for you?
style.display = 'none'  clears the erorr msg is the first time. This is good.

in Step 5 above, when I click on submit button again when the textfield is empty...the error msg should show again but it doesnt. I think it's because the first time...style.display = 'none'
does something and the error msg is not displayed again...

I cant use "block'...i wasnt to clear the field but i dont want to clear it forever...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38749001
'block' is for things like <p> and <div> and 'inline' is for text and <span>.  Has nothing to do with clearing the field, only with how it is displayed.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38749093
No, let me rephrase my question This is the literal I have


And an input field:

<input type="text" maxlength="16"   class="InputFields"  tabindex="1" runat="server" name="ccNumber" id="ccNumber" />

<asp:RequiredFieldValidator runat="server" ID="RequiredFieldValidator4" ControlToValidate="ccNumber" Text="Card Number is required." ErrorMessage="Card Number is required."></asp:RequiredFieldValidator>

Open in new window


And the button that calls the Javascript and the submit button

 <asp:LinkButton ID="btnCancel" CausesValidation="false"  OnClientClick="clrCtrl();return false;" runat="server" Text="Clear"  />

<asp:LinkButton ID="lbSubmit"  OnClick="lbSubmit_OnClick" CausesValidation="true"   runat="server" Text="Submit"   />

Open in new window


1. The first time when I click on the submit button without entering anything in the input box, the fieldvalidator error msg is displayed.

2. I click the clear button and this error is  cleared

3. I click the submit button again without entering anything in the input box (just like step 1), but this time, the fieldvalidator doesnt display the error msg. I think it's because of the style.display ='none' does something to that field. If I remove the javascript...the fieldvalidator's error msg gets displayed the second time (or whenever i click submit without entering anything in the input box)
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 38749124
style.display ='none' makes it not display.  It's as simple as that.  'none' means no display.  If you want it to display after doing that, you have to make it either style.display ='inline' or style.display ='block'.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38749147
do I need if-else in the javascript to display and hide?? i dont think so. For example:
User clicks submit and the error msg is displayed. User clicks clear and the error msg is cleared. User clicks submit again...at this point..the error msg should display again ...how can I change that Javascript to display the error msg? I have to check the value of the input box?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38749195
If you are going to call "clrCtrl()" both times then you do need the if-else and a variable to keep track of the state.  Otherwise, it can be two different functions.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 668 total points
ID: 38749431
A better way to do is to uses classes. If you have two classes in the css:

.showmsg {display:inline;}
.hidemsg {display:none;}
Then all you need to do in the script is a toggle:

document.getElementById("<%= ccNumber.ClientID %>").className =
(document.getElementById("<%= ccNumber.ClientID %>").value = "")? 'showmsg' : 'hidemsg';

Cd&
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 668 total points
ID: 38749504
This question sounds like a question I answered a while ago:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_27914633.html

You have to use visibility:hidden instead of display:none to hide the error message on RequiredFieldValidators without disabling them.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38749517
Tommy, yes..i think i had seen a solution like that somewhere..now i remember it. I'll try it. Thanks
0