Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network between two computers

Posted on 2013-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have two computers , one is a desktop while the other is a laptop . I want to make a network between these two computers so as to exchange files between both . the desktop is connected to our company network using a domain name and password . the usb ports are disabled . An  administrative account is enabled on  the desktop  . I saw some of my colleagues  using this method to exchange files between the desktop a their laptops in and out using a shared folder.Both computers the laptop and desktop uses windows 7 system. Please teach me the procedure to do so. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:g0trusted
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 38749020
If you're able to install programs on your laptop and desktop I would just install Dropbox or use SkyDrive.

https://www.dropbox.com/ (free)
https://apps.live.com/skydrive/app/9a65e47d-606a-4816-a246-90f54bf7a3ea (you need a hotmail or live account)

IV
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38749022
In your case Dropbox is very useful and will give you the best flexibility. Install the dropbox on both computers and create an account.

www.dropbox.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tommievank earned 2000 total points
ID: 38749049
Using Dropbox or Skydrive are good apps, but if you want a direct connection between notebook and desktop, you can share a folder on your desktop. This is a easy youtube movie which describes how to share a folder on your desktop (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2fu0LtdVmGw). Then, if the notebook and desktop are in the same network, you can access the shared folder from the notebook via \\<desktopname>\<sharedfoldername>
0