Solved

OWA issues

Posted on 2013-01-06
16
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I'm running Exchange 2010 via SBS2011.  My Remote Web Workplace works fine remotely and internally.  However OWA does not.  I must add https:// in the beginning of the url in order for it to work.  If I don't, I get the 'Problem Loading Page' error.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xenoninfotech
ID: 38749033
Hi

You should be accessing owa by https://   only .

Have you installed a trusted certificate.

Thanks

Xenoninfotech
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38749105
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38749131
yes using a GoDaddy 3rd party UCC SSL
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38749135
Had you checked the provided link ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38749142
Reading it now.  What's unusual is that internal to the LAN, whey you type www.domainname.com/owa it goes to the proper website, but external to the lan, it does not and requires you type https:// in front of it in order for it to work.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38749155
Seems that you are publishing OWA on TMG or another firewall.... make sure that http port 80 is forwarded to exchange server...

but again it is not a good idea to access it without https.

If the firewall is TMG, you need to create a deny rule to redirect http://mail.domain.com/ https://mail.domain.com/owa
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38749163
It's a sonicwall TZ200.  Port 80 shows open via port checker.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38749165
try to telnet from outside to exchange public ip on port 80?
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38749170
I just rechecked and port 80 is showing closed.  what the heck?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38749171
Check the firewall, and if you enable http, make sure to confure http to https redirection as per the above link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38749194
when I check the bindings in IIS they all point correctly.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38749196
and the sonicwall firewall ? does it configured to forward http traffic to exchange server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38749197
I'm not a sonicwall expert but it looks right
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 500 total points
ID: 38749200
If you can access http from internal then it must be the sonicwall blocking http traffic from external or not forwarding it to exchange server ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38749203
You've got to be right.  I'm gonna call Sonicwall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38749227
Had to create a NAT policy in Sonicwall that went from Public IP to Private open.  Opened Port 80 then could access OWA successfully.,
0