Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL, PL/SQL, and Stored Procedures (version 11g)

Posted on 2013-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I am trying to develop strong knowledge in SQL, PL/SQL, and Stored Procedures (version 11g).
Are there any tutorials out there to help me?
0
Comment
Question by:zraiford
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 668 total points
ID: 38749162
Hello, and you will get a lot of replies on this.  To transfer knowledge into experience, I hope you will find a way to practice doing the code -- and don't get bogged down in the advanced stuff.  There is probably a book somewhere called "PL/SQL for Dummies", if you need the really basic, easy stuff.

1.  Remember to use the EE knowledge base for articles and past queries, such as "plsql tutorial" shown here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/searchResults.jsp?searchTerms=plsql+tutorial&searchType=10

2.  Along with EE, get connected with the Oracle (free) technical forums.  Subscribe to the PLSQL or other discussion boards, follow some conversation threads, try to work through someone else's code to understand what the code is supposed to do.  http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/index.html

3.  There are of course, professional classes that would love to take your money.  Be advised.

4.  If you live in a metropolitan area, look for local Oracle user groups.  They generally post past presentations on their sites, and offer periodic meetings.  Try www.ioug.org for a search engine.

Let us know if you have specific follow-up needs.  HTH
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ajexpert
ajexpert earned 664 total points
ID: 38749271
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 668 total points
ID: 38749968
Hi,

these 2 urls have a lot of sample code examples for most of the things in pl/sql , sql, oracle etc. So give it a try by searching in the below urls and you will get a handful of good learnings

http://psoug.org/library.html
http://oracle-base.com/
0