Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

View & Procedure - SQL Server

Posted on 2013-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Hello All,

I cant help but ask this question to all SQL Gurus here.

Recently I created a VBA application that calls a complex set of sql statements to show a data set in a certain way.
In order to accomplish the above, I tried doing it in two different ways...

1)I created a stored procedure to do the above
2)I also created a View to do the above.

I was tracking the seconds in the VBA application in terms of the time it takes to complete the command.

I found some real interesting info:

When VBA called the view from SQL Server, it took near to 1 minute
when VBA called the stored procedure from SQL Server it took 30 seconds

Why is this amazing difference ?

Is the stored procedure is better off than view in certain cases?
What are the advantages of using StoredProcedure ? Why would you want one, performance wise? like whats the real 'physics' behind it, that makes it preferable...if you get what I am saying..

Thanks
R
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1200 total points
ID: 38749173
Why is this amazing difference ?
A well-coded Stored Procedure will always outperform a VIEW.  This is especially true after the plan is cached.  In other words, you execute it a second time and the Stored Procedure plan is still in memory.

Is the stored procedure is better off than view in certain cases?
See above.

What are the advantages of using StoredProcedure ?
Performance and security.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Crashman
Crashman earned 800 total points
ID: 38749215
Take a look,


SQL SERVER – The Limitations of the Views – Eleven and more…

SQL Server Journey with SQL Authority
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38749451
Awesome Guys, hats off to you!
0