Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to find the  IP address of the rogue access point using its MAC address

Posted on 2013-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi

We user Cisco 4400 WLC . On WLC  console I have found some rogue access points detected and is  listed with is MAC address and its SSID. Is  there a utility /software to find the IP address of this device using the MAC Address of the listed rogue access point.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 400 total points
ID: 38749209
Hi,

You need on capsa on your notebook:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XxuIxLQY54g
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ded_ch
ded_ch earned 200 total points
ID: 38749228
You could use a wireless device to connect to the rogue access point and then check the ip configuration you received. The Gateway entry would be the ip of the access point.

You can also check the ARP Table of a switch that is on the same network.
Or check the local ARP Table on a device that can see the access points mac  address using a command prompt to run:  arp -a
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 200 total points
ID: 38749233
Not unless it's on your network.
If it's on your network you can ping every address using a tool like Angry IP Scanner, which should make it show up in the output of
arp -a

Other than that, you can look up the manufacturer by the MAC address on lots of web sites.
e.g. http://www.macvendorlookup.com/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 200 total points
ID: 38749307
Several options (ONLY if the device is in your network)
1- Use IP Scanners eg angry ip scanner, advanced ip scanner etc) - Then match the mac to ip on the list

2- Pinging the hostname (if known)
eg ping hostname
This will resolve the name to ip

3- Check the lease address on the DHCP router or DHCP server (whichever one you're using) then match the mac addresses on the list to the ip
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 400 total points
ID: 38749908
IP scannaner usable only if you conneted to ROGUE AP, if you not connected you need capture with capsa
0