Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux network quesiton

Posted on 2013-01-06
10
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I  can ping to my physical Linux box which is 192.168.0.10 it is directly connected to my internet route (192.168.0.1), but from my physical linux machine I can't ping 192.168

[root@localhost ~]# ip route
192.168.72.0/24 dev eth0  proto kernel  scope link  src 192.168.72.143
default via 192.168.72.2 dev eth0


[root@localhost ~]# netstat  -rn
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
192.168.72.0    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U         0 0          0 eth0
0.0.0.0         192.168.72.2    0.0.0.0         UG        0 0          0 eth0
[root@localhost ~]# ping  192.168.0.10
PING 192.168.0.10 (192.168.0.10) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.0.10: icmp_seq=1 ttl=128 time=5.12 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.10: icmp_seq=2 ttl=128 time=2.53 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.10: icmp_seq=3 ttl=128 time=2.50 ms
^C
--- 192.168.0.10 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2546ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 2.506/3.388/5.124/1.228 ms

Physical machine output


[root@localhost(phy) ~]#ip route
192.168.0.0/24 dev eth0  proto kernel  scope link  src 192.168.0.10  metric 1
192.168.122.0/24 dev virbr0  proto kernel  scope link  src 192.168.122.1
default via 192.168.0.1 dev eth0  proto static

[root@localhost (phy)~]# netstat  -rn
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
192.168.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U         0 0          0 eth0
192.168.122.0   0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U         0 0          0 virbr0
0.0.0.0         192.168.0.1     0.0.0.0         UG        0 0          0 eth0

Isn't it suppose to work? What am I doing wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38749239
> but from my physical linux machine I can't ping 192.168

192.168 isn't a valid IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38749246
Sorry  it is 192.168.72.143
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38749500
I think I found the problem, if my explanation is or assumption is wrong, please correct me.

From vmware default gateway is 192.168.72.2, and if there is no traffic within this subnet it will routed to 192.168.0.1, and then it will reach my 192.168.0.10 physical box, but from  physical box when it wants to reach to 192.168.72.143, in needs to go to default gatway 192.168.0.1, and it doesn't know about 192.168.72.2 gateway.  Am I right? Please correct me.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38749746
Where is this 192.168.72.143 located?
Because it looks like it's in the same computer.

By the way, after you paste in tables like that, if you highlight them and then click 'code' on the editor's toolbar, it makes them a lot easier to read.
e.g.
[root@localhost ~]# netstat  -rn
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
192.168.72.0    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U         0 0          0 eth0
0.0.0.0         192.168.72.2    0.0.0.0         UG        0 0          0 eth0

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38750435
Thank you  192.168.72.143  it's a  VM and located in my  Vmware Workstation. I'm running VMware workstation from my laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38752204
Anyone can help ?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38752374
So is it a second physical network adapter, or is it a virtual network adapter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38753170
This one is virtual network adapter? I may be missing the network fundamental here. If I am wrong correct me

Because our internet router 192.168.0.1 doesn't know about 192.168.72.1, but 192.168.72.1 know about 192.168.0.1.  Am I right?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nam0a
nam0a earned 500 total points
ID: 38753215
router: 192.168.0.1 , computer : 192.168.0.10
your virtual network adapter if set to nat, then the virtual computer 192.168.72.143 can ping to outside world i.e 192.168.0.10, 192.168.0.1 or even google, but the outside world cannot ping 192.168.72.143 (because it is under nat)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38807217
Thank you guys. I fixed it.
0