[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does anyone have a list of major event alerts

Posted on 2013-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I use Spiceworks and can't manage all the alerts I get.   So I need to create my own monitors/alerts.  I'm hoping someone has put together a list of what major events should be monitored!  I asked Spiceworks community,  but got noreply.
points are high because this is important to me.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38749344
Refer below link to monitors event log major.

http://www.manageengine.com/products/eventlog/windows-event-log-management.html

You can achieve this through Eventlog Analyzer provided by manageeneing.com

For download refer below link:

http://www.manageengine.com/products/eventlog/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38749352
See http://kb.monitorware.com/kbeventdb.html for a full list of events - what you need to monitor depends on you and your circumsyances
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jjjosef earned 2000 total points
ID: 38750173
Here is a list of All critical events that should be monitor in active directory

Logon failure
Account lockout
Security policy failure
Domain Controller failure
Application failure
Account creation failure
Inconsistent directory data

Unexpected Shutdown- Event ID:6008
For planned reboot-      Event ID:1074 &1076

Reference : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727046.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521760.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38755998
Sorry for the delay in getting to this.  I'll post later today or tomorrow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38760133
thanks, very helpful
0