Solved

SBS 2011 repeating Event ID 10009

Posted on 2013-01-06
8
937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
I just installed a new SBS 2011 Standard server – migrating to this from an operational SBS 2003 Server.

Both servers have firewall disabled. Both servers and all PC’s are on the same local subnet.

From when this new server was brought online, periodically through the day I get repeating System Event ID 10009 with the verbiage, “DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer [FQDN of many PC’s] using any of the configured protocols.”

Again, firewalls are disabled and the listed PC’s are in the Domain and powered-up.

Any help will be appreciated.

--
0
Comment
Question by:RChristopherM
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
The problem isn't with the server it is with the client.

Please have a read of the 10009 section in the following article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957713

It is about SBS 2008 but applies to SBS 2011 too.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:RChristopherM
Comment Utility
Alan,

That KB refers to problems with firewall configuration. Servers AND workstations have firewall disabled.

I've seen lots of blogs scattered across the Internet referring to firewall problems, but that isn't the issue here since firewalls are DISabled.

Thanks.

--
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Sorry - you didn't mention that the workstation firewalls were also disabled.

Is the migration completed with the old SBS 2003 server DCPROMO'd and removed from the domain?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
Comment Utility
Windows firewall should be running on sbs 2011. This can occur if there is some monitoring software/console in SBS is trying to poll the PCs when they are off.



Please refer below link this might be help u out.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/smallbusinessserver/thread/9b2495fe-5f9a-4560-bb6f-ed5c9f7bd07d/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:RChristopherM
Comment Utility
Alan,

I'm just starting the migration - the new server was brought online Thursday afternoon.

The new server moved DHCP to itself when it first booted, but I have yet to move any data or shares to the new server. Exchange data will not be migrated until I iron-out the kinks on getting a UCC SSL. Due to the size of the IS, I may not migrate Exchange until next weekend.

I have yet to demote the old server - it remains online.

Thanks.

--
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Then at this point I wouldn't worry about the errors until post migration completion - if they still happen.

You have a lot more to do to complete it and this isn't something I would be spending time looking at to be honest as it will probably resolve itself in time anyway.

What sort of cert are you looking at and how many names are you getting?  Max should be 5 names no matter how many domain names you want to host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RChristopherM
Comment Utility
Alan,

Thanks lots for the advice.

I've already created the request file - I just need to double-check who gets email from NetSol when email is sent to the domain contact. Once I verify that the contact is me then I'll move forward on that.

Thanks again for the quick replies.

--
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You are welcome.  Good luck with the rest of the migration.  Shout if you get stuck anywhere.

Alan
0