Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSDP Service

Posted on 2013-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-20
What is SSDP service for?
0
Comment
Question by:mhtalha58
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 2000 total points
ID: 38749281
Discovers networked devices and services that use the SSDP discovery protocol, such as UPnP devices.

http://www.blackviper.com/windows-services/ssdp-discovery/

IV
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38749357
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38749437
From its Properties in the services.msc snap-in:
Discovers networked devices and services that use the SSDP discovery protocol, such as UPnP devices. Also announces SSDP devices and services running on the local computer. If this service is stopped, SSDP-based devices will not be discovered. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39095508
I'm surprised Microsoft doesn't shutdown the blackviper.com site since it seems to be wholesale copyright violation.
0