[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE Browser Hijack

Posted on 2013-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
When I do a google search and click on the hyperlinks they get redirected to weird websites.Atatched is the hijackthic.log.
Can any one see any thing wrong with it.
OS: windos 7 64 bit Sp1
hijackthis.log
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 500 total points
ID: 38749413
To understand your tool, please take a look at http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-hijackthis/.

The log file is not complete. Please do a more thorough scan.

If you're not comfortable, take a look at and run ccleaner at www.piriform.com/ccleaner
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:beefstu123
beefstu123 earned 500 total points
ID: 38749422
Have you tried using a different web browser, does the same thing happen.
run a malware scan using malwarebytes, find the download here www.malwarebytes.org
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 38749474
Attaching the complete log
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38750012
the only bad item found was :
O16 - DPF: {4871A87A-BFDD-4106-8153-FFDE2BAC2967} (DLM Control) - https://a248.e.akamai.net/f/248/14778/2h/dlmanager.download.akamai.com/14778/dlm anager/versions/activex/dlm-activex-2.2.6.2.cab

Check if you know this site and fix it if you do not. Unknown ActiveX-Objects, or ActiveX-Objects from unknown sites should always be fixed. If the name of the ActiveX-Object or the URL contains the words 'dialer', 'casino', 'free plugin' etc, it should be fixed!

btw - no log attached...
0