Solved

Email performance when you have GB of email? Which is best? POP, IMAP, Exchange?

Posted on 2013-01-06
9
640 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a new client that has GB of emails spread out over 6 email addressess.  3 are POP with GoDaddy and 3 are IMAP with gmail hosting their domain. Overall, on 2 different PCs he has these setup on - a desktop and laptop - are pretty much crawling when you open outlook.  Any idea how to approach increasing the speed?  

For say, 15GB of mail, is 1 protocol better than others with POP, IMAP and Exchange?  

And the IMAP email accounts have the [gmail]/... files AND local files.  That defeats the point of imap, right?  Keeping everything on the server?

THANKS!
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
When you use Exchange, all your mail is downloaded to your local or hosted server. if it's local, then your outlook client opens it up from your local server.

With any version of Imap or POP3, your Pc is tied up downloading every email and has to wait until that process completes. If you have that much mail, then a local exchange server probably makes sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
Comment Utility
well, after days of being turned on, outlook is still slow and send / receive completes within a few seconds.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
If he gets that much mail and doesn't have the budget to make changes, I'd leave his pc & laptop on all the time so they check mail periodicly and bring mail down every three or five minutes. That would eliminate the waiting time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
Comment Utility
i don't think its waiting time for new email, just lots of emails in general?  back to the original question -when you have lots of email, say 20GB, should the machine crawl and if not,which mail protocol would you want to use for best performance?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
It's possible, but not likely. I've been using pop3 on one desktp with six accounts and an eight gig pst file in Outlook. I'm on a Win 7 Pro box with Quad procesor and 8 gigs of ram. i receved beterrn 50 and 100 email a day. My machine downloads 50 email in about 20 seconds.

The speed problem may also be due to slow pop servers where the mail is collected. If Godaddy or the other ISP pasks too many domains on that server, it slows everything don.

Another area to check is to make sure your client's Pc and laptop are running efficient, his mail client's PST file is in fairly good shape and his internet connection is strong.

I'd run a speed test from speed.net, clear out junk mail, defrag his PST file(s), defrag his hard drive, make sure both laptop and desktop have enough ram and free hd space.

There are tons of varables. I'd start with both units, start eliminating possibilities and go forward.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Boilermaker85
Boilermaker85 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Outlook client does not do well with GBs of PST files. i would have him create a new PST, and move only email into it (and contacts) for the last 12 months. Anything older than than can reside in the original PST, which should then be dropped from Outlook (Close the PST). IF the user ever needs to retrieve mail from more than 12 months ago, they can reattach the old PST and get what they want, then detach(Close) the old PST again. When this new PST reaches 12 months old, repeat this process or use autoarchive to send old mail to a second Archive PST. When the archive PST reaches 12 months, I would then create a new archive PST, and detach the previous archive. Name them according to the year of data they contain. Remember that email is not a good storage mechanism, so please delete unneeded email and empty the Deleted Items folder weekly. Detach large attachments and store them and remove from the email.

Alternately,
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
Comment Utility
boil: you said:

Outlook client does not do well with GBs of PST files.

is there another way to use outlook without a PST?  if no, then the most it can deal wtih is a smaller PST?  even for Imap and the 25GB / unlimited size that hosted exchange offers?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Boilermaker85
Boilermaker85 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Sure, with iMap and an exchange server you can get larger mailbox sizes. But still MS recommends keeping this mailbox smaller than 10 GB. We have our corporate standard set to 2 GB, which should be enough for most people to keep 3 years of email. If you are remiss in your cleanup work and never delete or empty the deleted items folder, you are going to run into performance issues. I have seen mailboxes at 10 or larger and they are better than a PST of that size in performance, but still a little sluggish. And even with imap, I would recommend an archive PST process.

Tell me what is the reason for such a big mailbox? there is no need to keep email that long. Establishing a retention policy and sticking to it can avoid eDiscovery work and legal issues in the long run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
Comment Utility
boiler - again, thanks for the thoughts.

no need to keep email that long

I was just going to ask you about that.  The hosted services give you 25GB or more. indexing lets you search old emails quickly.  you don't (have to) archive old word docs spreadsheets, etc.  

not to doubt what you say / not mean to be argumentative, but you've never wanted to find an old email about something more than x years in the past where x is that limit you talk about - either gb or years?

I'm always looking back.  and same for calendar - when was that wedding, etc.?  do do you archive calendars too?  do you feel your opinion is the majority?
0