Solved

How to connect Remote Desktop connection more than 2 on Windows SBS server standard 2011

Posted on 2013-01-06
12
1,975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I want to have more than 2 connection from client to server using Remote Desktop Connection. My new server is Windows SBS server 2011 standard.

I knew I just need to buy Terminal Service CALs on the old server 2003.

I don't know on Windows SBS server 2011 standard.
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_LAI
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38749454
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2466908
from above link
Installing the Remote Desktop Session Host role service on a computer that is running Windows SBS 2011 Standard is not supported and does not work. Even though the role seems to be installed, it is not designed to work in Windows SBS 2011 Standard. The server will allow for only two administrative connections that use remote desktop for administration.

To regain correct functionality of the server, you must remove the Remote Desktop Session Host role from the computer that is running Windows SBS 2011 Standard. To do this, follow these steps:
1.Open Server Manager, expand Roles, and the select the Remote Desktop Services role.
2.In the pane on the right side, select Remove Role Services, and then click to clear the Remote Desktop Session Host check box.
3.Complete the wizard. To do this, click Next, and then click Remove.
If you want to implement the Remote Desktop Session Host service to host multiple-user desktops on the same server, you can use the Small Business Server 2011 Premium add-in or purchase a separate server license.
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_LAI
ID: 38749470
How about If I change new server operating system back to Windows SBS 2008 ?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 38749482
SBS, not even 2003 (nor 2008 nor 2011) is designed to be a terminal server. The two connections you mentioned are meant for administrators to do work and are not licensed for nor intended for end users. You can't even legally allow two users to connect to an SBS server if they are running any app that is not directly related to administering the server.

While SBS 2003 did not put in any technical blocks, running TS on a DC was never a supported configuration and should not have been done.

In short, if you want a terminal server, you buy a server license and RDS CALs and run a second server OS. Whether you run that on a second physical server or whether you virtualize it all is up to you but you cannot run it *on* SBS, any version. SBS 2008 and 2011 are both supported as virtual guests, so virtualizing SBS 2011 (or 2008) and virtualizing a second OS installation with appropriately purchased licenses and CALs is a perfectly legitimate solution.

Either way, a second OS install is the only way you will get what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38749485
read this article
Using Terminal Services in Windows Small Business Server 2008
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd262139(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38749526
Consider Server 2008 R2 or 2012 as a base installation with the Hyper V role (only), install SBS as a Guest in HyperV and the same license for Server as the RDS server, all on one physical server.  Or, provide a desktop for the users to use with RWA.

You will need Server and SBS, and RDS CAls, but only one physical box

You could also consider Windows Mulipoint Server as the target for remote users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_LAI
ID: 38749533
Thanks guys. I just want to know which one I need to buy it as the old server 2008 was able to connect up to 10 concurrent connection via Remote Desktop Connection. The new server I bought came up Windows Server 2011 SBS Standard. Now, I cannot  connect more than 2.
I understand that 2 remote connection for administration use. Not for client use. That's why I ask which way is the best and cost effective if don't want to downgrade new server to install old O/S and software.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38749585
SBS 2008, unless it was altered illegally, only allowed 2 RDS connections as well. As did 2003. That has been a core to terminal services since 2000.

So even if you wanted to downgrade the OS, you'd need a second server license.

In short, the most cost effective solution is also the only solution. Buy a second server license. For the money, might as well buy 2012 Standard now. That at least gives you 1+2 virtualization rights. And, of course, RDS CALs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_LAI
ID: 38765135
Not illegally things on the old SBS server 2008. It came with 10 RDS CALs license.
But the old server is not my work. Someone technician helped them to do it.

After I read your post, I am confusing how that guy made it to work on SBS 2008.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38765155
SBS 2008 *never* came with RDS CALs. No version of SBS came with RDS CALs.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38765191
Could you be confusing RDS to SBS with RWW/RWA to SBS, where you actually connect to a desktop within the LAN.  That did/does not require RDS CALs.  But if there is a Server OS involved, as on a separate box or in a VM, to connect to a Server OS, with RWW/RWA or with direct 3389 port forwards, does require RDS CALs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_LAI
ID: 38765236
Actually, the old server was crashed and bought new server.
I found the documents which is the old server using SBS 2008 Standard and additional 10 RDS CALs. I also found the workstations. The desktop icon has Remote Desktop Connection.
I am sure they were using RDS connection from the clients.

But you are saying SBS NOT support RDS. That's why I am confusing.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38765277
You can *buy* RDS CALs. No sales rep will stop you. For all they know, you have a second server running RDS. What I am saying is that SBS never *came* with RDS CALs, and running the RDS Session Host role on SBS was never supported.

As with anything, you can google and find ways to do unsupported things. You can force Hyper-V on SBS too. It doesn't mean it is supported. You can make Exchange act as an email forwarder. Doesn't mean it is a good idea. Given enough time and motivation, people will force round pegs into square holes all the time. It irreversibly damages the peg and reshapes the hole though.

So yes, you may have found RDS CALs. And the SBS 2008 server *may* have been inapproprately configured to run RDS. But that was never supported, should not be done, and the change from SBS 2008 to SBS 2011 isn't the problem. RDS should never have been run on that SBS 2008 server in the first place, so the "upgrade" is simply bringing to light a problem that always existed. The proper setup for an SBS environment that needs an RDS server is to run a second server...either physical or virtual.
0