Solved

How to enhance car photo pictures

Posted on 2013-01-06
7
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
How do you enhance a car photo to make them look magazine ready with lighting and atmosphere enhancements?  I have an example of what I am looking for as in terms of look in the attached picture.  If you can help me to get the desired effect, I will greatly appreciate it.
mattegreyviper.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
That is two separate pictures that have been combined in Photoshop or a similar program.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
1 - good quality source photos
2 - basic recommendation would be to create a mask around the car - dim the background and enhance the foreground.
3 - then do general clean-ups on any blemishes on the car.
4- experiment with different filters in photoshop but apply only to the masked area of the car

not much more to recommend at a basic level.

good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jmpg_70
jmpg_70 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
As the previous two entries have suggested you need to know Photoshop.

I'd like to add that to take a single Photograph such as the example ( which I think is only one image), requires an extensive amount of photographic expertise.

I say this as this image is deceptive with the amount of lighting and secondary equipment such as stands, reflectors, booms, etc. that have been used. Also details such as sweeping and raking the dirt around the car to remove footprints and tyre prior to shooting any images need a certain amount of project management.

Also there has been extensive image enhancement rather than manipulation.

This image may be also have been produce using HDR techniques to get the dynamic range that suggests two images.

I'd read car amgazines and Photography sites and magazines they may have similar set-ups you could copy. However I'd recommend some study, at least short courses in lighting and composition.

jmpg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
Comment Utility
It very hard to tell someone how to do what you asked.

As stated above  PS is not just something you start off doing what you are asking....


Selvol
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with all the above, you need to ensure a good setup for the photo first, then enhance it with Photoshop.

A good place to start with photography is to subscribe to the Digital Photo magazine.
http://www.dpmag.com/

This has tips for both taking photos and enhancing them in Photoshop.

I would also look at online tutorials such as the ones presented here:
For Photography
http://kelbytv.com/photographytnt/
http://photo.tutsplus.com/articles/round-ups/100-helpful-photography-tutorials-for-beginners-and-professionals/
http://www.cambridgeincolour.com/tutorials.htm
http://www.smashingmagazine.com/2009/04/22/the-ultimate-photography-round-up/

For Photoshop
http://www.photoshopessentials.com/
http://psd.tutsplus.com/category/tutorials/
http://carsroute.com/15-great-virtual-car-tuning-photoshop-tutorials/

For me, when learning photography and Photoshop I simply had a vision of what I wanted to achieve and set out attempting to do it. When I got stuck at a specific point, I checked online guides for that specific issue. I usually found other related things that made the process easier or far better than I originally thought. So while looking at things in general will seem like there is too much information, looking for a solution to a specific issue will create focus and actually teach you something.
Best of luck and if you do have specific issues please ask them here.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jmpg_70
jmpg_70 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
One small addition to Rartermass's comprehensive list

www.stobist.com/

I was also going to suggest tertiary study (that's what i did) also and raid second hand book shops for old photography magazines and book as the technology may have changed a bit but none of the knowledge and techniques really have.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ukwebdzine earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
I reckon the car was never anywhere near that grit or background.

It looks like car was shot with studio spot lights and the background was added later.
0