[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vm won't start

Posted on 2013-01-06
9
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-02
I have a virtual server that i rebooted for windows updates. I also wanted to increase the hardware. I upped the memory and increased the number of CPUs. Now the machine will not boot. I tried resetting the hardware specs to the original configuration and it still will not boot. What can I do to bring up this sever?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 38749516
What are the errors you are receiving?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38749520
no errors. it is at the windows server 2003 window and the boxes crawl accross the screen but it does not go to the loading OS screen and the log on screen.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 38749609
Can you F8 in safemode and check the event logs for errors that may point to a driver issue or perhaps the patching caused the issue?

Assuming you didn't snapshot it before you applied the updates?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38749718
If your vm image still there try reimport a new one then it will be fine
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38749920
which vm version, are you using ?

did you enable hot swapping mode
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wullieb1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38749962
Try reducing the number of CPU's and retry.

I would reckon that you are not running the multi processor HAL (could be wrong though)
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38750008
what are the machine specs, before and after?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:palicos
ID: 38750500
yes agreeing to above statment which vm version you are using as beause different version have diffrent methods.

update back for a clear review.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38750789
I reduced the number of CPUs back to the original, and eventually it did come up without furhter configration needed. thanks to all.
0