Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make Exchange 2010 DAG to use primary server to send email?

Posted on 2013-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
We used two servers to build a Exchange 2010 DAG and CAS array, do not install NLB service.
And use below command to make Outlook to use primary server to send email.
Set-OutlookProvider EXPR –Server server1.mydomain.com
We do not want load balancing and only want to have auto fail-over to server2 if server1 is down.

However, from Exchange tracking log, there are some users using server2 to send email.
Any idea how to force all Outlook to use primary server as SMTP service by default?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38749560
What your saying is when you have specified a CAS Array and what is "server1.mydomain.com" ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 38749914
CAS Arrary name is "mail.mydomain.com" have two members: "server1.mydomain.com" and "server2.mydomain.com".
Any i use command "Set-OutlookProvider EXPR –Server server1.mydomain.com" to assign server1.mydomain.com be default SMTP server when Outlook user connected by Outlook Anywhere.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38749993
here one Microsoft reference have same query as i understand.
one script that check the fail over and cluster setting. and notify you

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/5ed47ca6-55c9-4e01-8aa7-876486e5c89a/

and another with screen step.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/change-business-email-domain
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 38750933
long story short you can't when a mailbox server is also running the hub transport role in a DAG configuration (like in your setup) the mailbox server will always use the HUB transport that is on the other server and that for mail recovery reasons

in other words if you have server1 and server2 each running mailbox and hub all databases on online on server1 will user server2 to send email and vice versa
0