Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Information on Skylanders Toys

Posted on 2013-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Ok, so I've got a strange question for you.  How does info get saved to the actual toys in Skylanders?  NFC?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianRB
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38749824
RFID.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 38749856
kaufmed has your answer, the portal has a basic RFID reader/writer which picks up the info from an embedded chip in the base of each figure.
There are already editing tools available to customise the display!
http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forums/showthread.php?t=47551
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38750633
I got curious after answering this question last night, and I installed an NFC reader app into my GS3. You can hold the Skylander figurine up to your phone (if you have one with NFC) and actually view information about the device.
0