Solved

SharePoint 2007 List - 51th item onwards to be tagged as "late"

Posted on 2013-01-06
12
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
Hi all,

I have a list that I like the 51th item onwards to be tagged as status=late and send an email to the creator using SP workflow saying they are late.

How can I do that with SharePoint Workflow?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2013
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
Comment Utility
How are you determining what the first 50 items are?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
First 50 records or items in the list.

It's a brand new list, entries will be added
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kukdai earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
if it is a new items and list then either you add a column which will hold a value for their number and update it by one to every new item added like.
first item has one
second item has two

else there is a field called ID which holds the value for each items as 1 2 3 .
with in your workflow check this value if it is greater than 50 then update the value to be late as you want....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
How do I do this in SP designer 2007?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
Comment Utility
I guess I'm just not understanding the purpose. Yes you could tie it to the ID which auto increments by 1 for each new item. If it is a new list then the first 50 items will be ID'd 1-50 and it will be easy with SPD to setup a workflow to mark the rest late but this won't work going forward. Everything added to the list in the future will be marked late immediately. Is that the desired goal? Or are you thinking you could delete one of the first 50 and then the previous 51st item would not be late anymore?

To just have a workflow mark the 51st item on at late you would open SPD and create a new workflow on that list that will run on new item created.
create a condition that checks if ID > 50 if so then select the Update a field in the current item action and set the field to late (or whatever you want it to be)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
Your first sentence is correct.

When the list reach 50 items. However if someone deletes the first 3 items, the list now have 47 items.

I need a counter.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
Comment Utility
Can you explain more in plain English not technical terms what you are trying to accomplish. I feel there is probably a better way to go about this or I am completely misunderstanding the goal. The way I'm interpreting this your newest items added to the list would be marked late and as they sit in the list longer they become not late.

I also don't think you want a workflow, I think it sound more like you just want a custom dataview.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
I have a SharePoint 2007 List whereby my users can add records to it.

It is currently empty.

When each record is being added to the list by any user, no action is required by the system.

Once the number of records reaches 50, the 51st record that is added - the user will get an email saying that "there's a limit to 50 in this list, and yours is put on hold"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
Comment Utility
Thank you, that actually helps me greatly. I don't know of a way you could do that easily with SharePoint Designer and a workflow. (You may be able to by creating another list and then updating a count in their with every update and delete but I don't like solutions that run multiple workflows and tracking the deletes might be tougher than it seems)

You could do it with a visual studio workflow though. There may be a custom action available for SharePoint Designer at this point to count list items but I don't think there is a way out of the box.

Do you have access to infopath so you could use that as your list form? If so you could accomplish what you want right on the form and let the user know even before they submit the request that when submitted it will be put on hold.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
i do not have infopath.

just thinking of using SP designer to do this
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
Comment Utility
well with infopath you can query the list to get a count of the number of items in and then use the result to decide what to do. I don't know how to do that with a sharepoint designer workflow. I would need it to be visual studio to get it to work in a workflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
Anyone knows?
0