Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Assessment?

Posted on 2013-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I have a company who wants me to perform a network scan.  I have quite a few tools to do this but the problem is I cannot see several devices on the network.  They apparently have two switches and a router and possibly some more equipment.

What do you guys recommend for a full network scan to obtain information about all networking equipment on the line?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TripapHoniC
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38749690
Nagios and VISIO has some facilities to map out your LAN..

Probably could use something like SNORT for intrusion detection and WireShark to get you started..

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 501 total points
ID: 38749725
http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/ for a quick IP scanner.  It will also tell you basic information like brand and the whatnot, so it can be useful for the quick scan and accountability.  Though Nagios will have a TON more things.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Leeeee
Leeeee earned 498 total points
ID: 38749745
Good old NMAP
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38749880
however you can only scan devices on the subnet you are connected to.. if there are vlans or firewalls you typically cant scan past them, and need to physically connect to other parts of the network.

This is the purpose of those firewalls and vlans etc. eg you cant scan the entire internet - and you certainly cant scan from the internet into my network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 38757598
Great posts guys.  A few tools I knew of and some I did not but now do.  Thanks for the feedback.

I think I have a better description for what I need.  I may have not enumerated on what I wanted exactly.

I am on a workstation in this network I need to scan.  I want to find out every piece of equipment I touch on the way to the Internet.  Some are switches and appear transparent.  How do I find this info?  Brands, models, etc.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 38757742
In that case, the quick, cheap and dirty would be Advanced IP scanner.  It will tell you everything on the same subnet.  

But unfortunately the switches might be on their own VLAN, which will not show up on your scan as wolfcamel stated.  If they have an IP on the same subnet, it will show up.  If they haven't been setup at all (which many times I see) or if they are and you have no admin credentials then you may have to do a console session.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 501 total points
ID: 38758856
also if you want to find every device between you and the internet..
use a tracert to one of the iSP's IP addresses and you will see each device along the way.
then you can check out what each IP address is using other methods.
0