Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

login Database in SQL

Posted on 2013-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Hello, I simply want to create a user login database in SQL, what details or Keys should I need  beside the obvious username and password... and how do I create it in the server management studio
0
Comment
Question by:jhonc66
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 1500 total points
ID: 38749712
Index key for an ID..  Login created, Status (e.g. Active, Disabled, Deleted, Lockout), Date Locked, Date Disabled.

Be very careful with password.  It would be recommended to HASH or otherwise encrypt the password field as this can be a security audit issue.

This should get you started.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38749755
In Management Studio there's a Security branch off the main tree.  Expand that, right click on Logins and then New.

Fill in the blanks from there and away you go.
0