Solved

ASP.net account login and account validation

Posted on 2013-01-06
14
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-18
I am creating a new website using the prebuilt ASP.net 4.5 template for the initial layout.  The project already has a login and register page.  But if I wanted to create another database and page from scratch, how could I go about user account login validation and make it secure and at the same time be able to have new users register from scratch?  Anybody have a clue and can you give me coding examples?
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

YOu have many tutorials, if you google! May bot be very specific to 4.5, but it's almost the same process!

Some for you -

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fVia0YxfNAM

http://www.dotnetfunda.com/articles/article808-how-to-write-a-simple-login-page-in-aspnet.aspx

http://csharpdotnetfreak.blogspot.com/2012/06/login-page-form-example-in-aspnet.html

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
Comment Utility
@VBBRett,
So do you just want to move the login/Register page and still use same built-in membership provider or you want to have you own tables to store username/password and other user information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
Comment Utility
I would like to see both guru_sami
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:guru_sami
guru_sami earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
@VBBRett,
Here is the list of all links related to ASP.NET Security and though they are targeted to 2.0 most of them are same for 4.5 as well.

http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2006/02/24/ASP.NET-2.0-Membership_2C00_-Roles_2C00_-Forms-Authentication_2C00_-and-Security-Resources-.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
Comment Utility
Hi,

Any Updates on this? Is your issue solved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
Comment Utility
Hello roopeshreddy, I am taking a look right now at the answers and going through them right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
Comment Utility
Is it better to do Microsoft's asp.net wizard or is it better to code a solution from the ground up?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:guru_sami
guru_sami earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It depends on your overall application requirements.

If the built-in Membership and Roles fit your needs, then go with that. No need to re-invent the wheel. For basic login and user information, it's the best way to go. It comes with all standard stuff, tested and lots of help available.

If there's going to be lots of customization of the user tables and stuff, go with your own from scratch.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roopesh Reddy
Roopesh Reddy earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

ASP.NET Wizard is meant some thing for long running registration process, where you can split in to wizards.

Best example that suits ASP.NET Wizard is Online Examination!

There are Login Controls available in ASP.NET, you can take advantage of them!

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
Comment Utility
How would you create an account system similar to Facebook or other membership associated sites which make you login by email?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roopesh Reddy
Roopesh Reddy earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

You can ask the users to create accounts with your web application by using their existing email id's. Once they register, you can send a Activation mail to their mail id and by clicking on you can activate their accounts!

Thus provides the check the email validation and only genuine users will be activated!!!

Login Controls are available in the ASP.NET  Server Toolbox - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178329(v=vs.100).aspx#the_createuserwizard_control

which allows you to create the User registration process with less code!

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
Comment Utility
I am having a weird issue where the code is not executing the insert for the Registration Process into the database which I find to be rediculous.  Now keep in mind that the new membership database that comes with a asp.net 4.5 C# Web Application does not have any stored procedures; so how does the insert get generated?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
Comment Utility
OK, here is an update.  I am using a multi tiered setup for my membership.  I am using the membership tables that the asp.net 4.5 application gave me starting off, but I am using my own code to work with since the typical asp.net membership provider does not work with these tables.  So I have a custom profile table that I created that will store an image and information about that particular profile.  So, I have the following tables:

Applications
Memberships
Profiles - Will not use this table, too generic and not enough information to use this table
Roles
Users
UsersInRoles
UsersOpenAuthAccounts
UsersOpenAuthData
CustomProfiles

If you have Visual Studio 2012 and you start an ASP.net 4.5 web application, the following tables are given to you by default if you choose to use the OpenAuth options for memberships

Applications
Memberships
Profiles
Roles
Users
UsersInRoles
UsersOpenAuthAccounts
UsersOpenAuthData
0