Solved

Lotus Notes Calendar

Posted on 2013-01-06
8
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,
I have a user who cannot see the Calendar in Lotus Notes 8.5.2FP4. He returned from vacation and turned on the machine; he can see email, can see the small monthly calendar box in the upper left of the screen but the main calendar will not display until he clicks the underlined "Today" link beneath the small monthly calendar.

Closing Notes and restarting returns the same problem. Once again clicking the"Today" link opens the calendar as normal.

Does anyone have a means to resolve this please?

cheers
Rob
Today.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:wzkqxf
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38750025
I have some questions:
- how was the user used to open the calendar?
- what isn't displayed any more?
- what isn't functioning any more?
- where can I see that small monthly calendar?
- can he click Open, then Calendar?
- can you maybe show what's different, using a screen shot from your screen and one from his screen?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 240 total points
ID: 38751229
Hi there wzkqxf,,,

Firstly, Did he has this problem before he goes for vacation ??
Secondly, Did you try to maintain the database e.g. ( Fixup ,Updall and compact ) then refresh ,replace design ??
Finally, Will you ask the user to access his email on another PC ? If the user doesnt have the same problem on another PC it means there is an issue with the Lotus notes client and  the easiest way is to uninstall it rename the Lotus notes folder in (C:)  /re-install it in a new path .


Best Wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:wzkqxf
ID: 38752417
Thanks all for your responses. Answers to your questions:
From sjef_bosman
I have some questions:
- how was the user used to open the calendar? - Click OPEN, then CALENDAR
- what isn't displayed any more? - The Calendar
- what isn't functioning any more? - The Calendar
- where can I see that small monthly calendar? - In the attachment to my original post
- can he click Open, then Calendar? - He does but the Calendar does not display
- can you maybe show what's different, using a screen shot from your screen and one from his screen?  - unable to do so for security reasons.

From Akhafaf:
Firstly, Did he has this problem before he goes for vacation ?? - No happended on his first day backSecondly, Did you try to maintain the database e.g. ( Fixup ,Updall and compact ) then refresh ,replace design ?? - Yes, this has not helped
Finally, Will you ask the user to access his email on another PC ? If the user doesnt have the same problem on another PC it means there is an issue with the Lotus notes client and  the easiest way is to uninstall it rename the Lotus notes folder in (C:)  /re-install it in a new path . - Looks like this is what we will do. On another PC he can see the calandar. I was hoping to avoid having to reinstall but seems I must.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38753075
Very funny...

Ok, then I won't suggest he Click here for Home Page options, to return to first-time setup. Or use any of the other options there to restore order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wzkqxf
ID: 38753257
I didn't mean to be funny or obtuse.  Many of the functions in Notes have been made unavailable by the Administators in Detroit for security reasons as we are a defence company.
Even the seemingly innocuous archiving has been disabled. Sometimes here the simple is extremely difficult.
The options you mention are also disabled. I do appreciate your time making the suggestion and apologise if I have given any offence.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38757359
No problem. How could I have known you were in such a "tight spot". So there is no way to use the Home Page options as I didn't describe? The action is at the top of the screen, just under the smarticons bar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wzkqxf
ID: 38757417
Hi Sjef,

Thanks for your response. No, there is no way to use those Home Page options. They are definately not there. I also checked with Detroit and their advice was "don't mess about - blow it away and reinstall". A little draconian but that's how it is here. I have now reinstalled LN and all is working fine. Again, thanks for your interest and support.
0