Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook mailbox full error - but not full

Posted on 2013-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
3,483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Hi,
I have an outlook 2010 client, connected to exchange 2010 server on SBS 2011
When I first set up the account I hadn't set the mailbox sizes, so when mail was imported it eventually gave a mailbox full error.
However, since then I have set the mailbox size for this user to unlimited and for the server to unlimited.

I am having no problem sending and receiving mail, however Outlook displays the red cross and "Mailbox Full  Your mailbox is full, you may not be able to send or receive items" message at the top of outlook, and a similar message when I send mail.

If I connect from my laptop or with OWA there is no error, and like I say there is no actual problem besides the annoyance of the error message.

I don't want to create a new profile, even though I am confident this will fix it - there are too many things configured the way I like this
0
Comment
Question by:wolfcamel
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38749773
Have you tried SCANPST/SCANOST to see if that helps in this issue?  Sounds like a corrupt file/profile..

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38749944
did you check that how much space are you using on outlook ?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38749950
it is definitely a big mailbox - around 10Gb - which is one of the reasons why I don't want to create a new profile as it will take ages to resync a local ost.

I have run the compact option on the local ost file with no improvement.

like I said - everything works - it just appears that the local outlook hasn't received an update from the server that the mailbox is not full.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1500 total points
ID: 38750110
Have had it several times and I am afraid that the only way I have found around it is indeed to delete the .OST file and let it resync.

Will be watching to see if anybody can contradict this though and give a reliable fix that does NOT need a new .OST.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38771938
thanks - I experimented quite a bit but in the end - deleted the OST.
doing it this way kept my profile settings, and got rid of the error - just a long time to sync!

I have another odd problem, that deleting the OST file has changed rather than fixed - but I am opening another question for.
thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38771942
workaround rather than a fix - so graded as B - thanks
0