Solved

Strange PHP action item

Posted on 2013-01-06
4
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I ran across something that's puzzling me:

<form id="upl" name="upl" action="ci/index.php/upload/English" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data" 
                    target="upload_target" onsubmit="xyImagesDialog.inProgress();">

Open in new window

It's the action item that's throwing me.  I can understand submitting the form to a php file, perhaps even with a query string, but what is the "/upload/English" here after index.php?  

The form is submitting a file that's being uploaded with an input type=file so I expect to end up somewhere that looks at $_FILE, etc.   But there's nothing like that in the index.php being called here, which looks like this:

<?php

/*
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 * APPLICATION ENVIRONMENT
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * You can load different configurations depending on your
 * current environment. Setting the environment also influences
 * things like logging and error reporting.
 *
 * This can be set to anything, but default usage is:
 *
 *     development
 *     testing
 *     production
 *
 * NOTE: If you change these, also change the error_reporting() code below
 *
 */
	define('ENVIRONMENT', 'production');
/*
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 * ERROR REPORTING
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * Different environments will require different levels of error reporting.
 * By default development will show errors but testing and live will hide them.
 */

if (defined('ENVIRONMENT'))
{
	switch (ENVIRONMENT)
	{
		case 'development':
			error_reporting(E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE);
		break;
	
		case 'testing':
		case 'production':
			error_reporting(0);
		break;

		default:
			exit('The application environment is not set correctly.');
	}
}

/*
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 * SYSTEM FOLDER NAME
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * This variable must contain the name of your "system" folder.
 * Include the path if the folder is not in the same  directory
 * as this file.
 *
 */
	$system_path = 'system';

/*
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 * APPLICATION FOLDER NAME
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * If you want this front controller to use a different "application"
 * folder then the default one you can set its name here. The folder
 * can also be renamed or relocated anywhere on your server.  If
 * you do, use a full server path. For more info please see the user guide:
 * http://codeigniter.com/user_guide/general/managing_apps.html
 *
 * NO TRAILING SLASH!
 *
 */
	$application_folder = 'application';

/*
 * --------------------------------------------------------------------
 * DEFAULT CONTROLLER
 * --------------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * Normally you will set your default controller in the routes.php file.
 * You can, however, force a custom routing by hard-coding a
 * specific controller class/function here.  For most applications, you
 * WILL NOT set your routing here, but it's an option for those
 * special instances where you might want to override the standard
 * routing in a specific front controller that shares a common CI installation.
 *
 * IMPORTANT:  If you set the routing here, NO OTHER controller will be
 * callable. In essence, this preference limits your application to ONE
 * specific controller.  Leave the function name blank if you need
 * to call functions dynamically via the URI.
 *
 * Un-comment the $routing array below to use this feature
 *
 */
	// The directory name, relative to the "controllers" folder.  Leave blank
	// if your controller is not in a sub-folder within the "controllers" folder
	// $routing['directory'] = '';

	// The controller class file name.  Example:  Mycontroller.php
	// $routing['controller'] = '';

	// The controller function you wish to be called.
	// $routing['function']	= '';


/*
 * -------------------------------------------------------------------
 *  CUSTOM CONFIG VALUES
 * -------------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * The $assign_to_config array below will be passed dynamically to the
 * config class when initialized. This allows you to set custom config
 * items or override any default config values found in the config.php file.
 * This can be handy as it permits you to share one application between
 * multiple front controller files, with each file containing different
 * config values.
 *
 * Un-comment the $assign_to_config array below to use this feature
 *
 */
	// $assign_to_config['name_of_config_item'] = 'value of config item';



// --------------------------------------------------------------------
// END OF USER CONFIGURABLE SETTINGS.  DO NOT EDIT BELOW THIS LINE
// --------------------------------------------------------------------

/*
 * ---------------------------------------------------------------
 *  Resolve the system path for increased reliability
 * ---------------------------------------------------------------
 */

	// Set the current directory correctly for CLI requests
	if (defined('STDIN'))
	{
		chdir(dirname(__FILE__));
	}

	if (realpath($system_path) !== FALSE)
	{
		$system_path = realpath($system_path).'/';
	}

	// ensure there's a trailing slash
	$system_path = rtrim($system_path, '/').'/';

	// Is the system path correct?
	if ( ! is_dir($system_path))
	{
		exit("Your system folder path does not appear to be set correctly. Please open the following file and correct this: ".pathinfo(__FILE__, PATHINFO_BASENAME));
	}

/*
 * -------------------------------------------------------------------
 *  Now that we know the path, set the main path constants
 * -------------------------------------------------------------------
 */
	// The name of THIS file
	define('SELF', pathinfo(__FILE__, PATHINFO_BASENAME));

	// The PHP file extension
	define('EXT', '.php');

	// Path to the system folder
	define('BASEPATH', str_replace("\\", "/", $system_path));

	// Path to the front controller (this file)
	define('FCPATH', str_replace(SELF, '', __FILE__));

	// Name of the "system folder"
	define('SYSDIR', trim(strrchr(trim(BASEPATH, '/'), '/'), '/'));


	// The path to the "application" folder
	if (is_dir($application_folder))
	{
		define('APPPATH', $application_folder.'/');
	}
	else
	{
		if ( ! is_dir(BASEPATH.$application_folder.'/'))
		{
			exit("Your application folder path does not appear to be set correctly. Please open the following file and correct this: ".SELF);
		}

		define('APPPATH', BASEPATH.$application_folder.'/');
	}

/*
 * --------------------------------------------------------------------
 * LOAD THE BOOTSTRAP FILE
 * --------------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * And away we go...
 *
 */
require_once BASEPATH.'core/CodeIgniter'.EXT;

/* End of file index.php */
/* Location: ./index.php */

Open in new window

Can anyone shed some light on what's happening here?

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steva
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Reading through your file's comments, it seems as though you've got an MVC architecture going on. I am not familiar with MVC in PHP, but from your URL I would surmise that "upload" is the controller, and "English" is the action.

Again, I am not familiar with MVC in PHP, but my guess is that all of your pages route through the index.php file, and it infers which controller to invoke based on the first thing that comes after "index.php" in the URL.

I try not to post links to other blogs, but in this case it seems to be what I must resort to. I think the following would be helpful to you:

http://phpmaster.com/untangling-mvc-with-codeigniter/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sivagnanam chandrakanth
sivagnanam chandrakanth earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Thats the pattern of MVC...
All your calls will go through index.php  in which bootstrap.php and router.php is will be called.

This router.php will then parse the url and assign it to respective controller and action

As @kaufmed said upload is your controller name and English is your action name..

You can rewrite this URL pattern if you want.. normally MVC architecture will allow to rewrite tje URL pattern from your config.php file
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sivagnanam chandrakanth
Comment Utility
Seems you are using codeigniter framework, if you want to remove the index.php from url..

see the documentation here

http://ellislab.com/codeigniter/user-guide/general/urls.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steva
Comment Utility
Yes, it appears you're right.  I had never heard of MVC or CodeIgniter but reading the articles you linked to makes it clear that that's what I'd dealing with.  Thanks.

I was only trying to understand the code and now that's forcing me to understand MVC and CI, as well, but that's ok.

Thanks again.
0