[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hp proliant ml350 g5 bios update best practice

Posted on 2013-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
5,293 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Can anyone provide best practices for a production hp ml350 g5 server?  It's the only server for a small biz. So far I plan to have a full image that I can spin up or apply to bare metal should something go wrong during the update. Is there anything else you guys could recommend?  Obviously Murphy's law applies here.
1
Comment
Question by:OBESEJESUS
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:OBESEJESUS
ID: 38749843
Forgot to mention server is out of warranty.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 668 total points
ID: 38749844
Most BIOS updates are now able to be run from inside of Windows.  I know if the old days, you had to do the updates from a boot disk/CD.  It should show you the version differences and then to be able to run, reverse, etc.

HtH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:OBESEJESUS
ID: 38749845
Ok so really same as desktop. Is there any concern re other firmware of other components such as raid card, hp ilo or anything else?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 668 total points
ID: 38750053
iLO and RAID Controller have their own respective firmwares - only to be updated when it doesn't work as planned or there's significant improvement.
The same applies for BIOS. Your server should have backup BIOS module in case anything goes wrong. Check the documentation.
Standard precautions like having bare metal backup or running UPS are still advised.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilKnievel earned 664 total points
ID: 38750057
If you want to do it correctly, please download the HP Firmware DVD for your server here:

http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/swdDetails/?sp4ts.oid=3279711&spf_p.tpst=swdMain&spf_p.prp_swdMain=wsrp-navigationalState%3Didx%253D%257CswItem%253DMTX_94560dcc34e845edbb13a26792%257CswEnvOID%253D1005%257CitemLocale%253D%257CswLang%253D%257Cmode%253D%257Caction%253DdriverDocument&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken

This will automatically detect and install available firmware updates for all your server hardware. If the link doesn't work, look on the HP site for drivers for your server, there you can download the 'Smart update firmware DVD'. Also download the 'Proliant support pack' for your server so you can update the drivers afterwards.

Hope this helps :)
0