Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't disable automatic update on Windows 2008 server

Posted on 2013-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
The server does automatic updates and then restarts. When I go to the automatic updates settings, it says that the settings are controlled by the administrator. I believe that WSUS is configured, but I am not sure. This problem affects client machines on the domain as well. The server that I refer to in the post is also the domain controller for my network.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Haslerct
Haslerct earned 501 total points
ID: 38749887
It look like that Windows update was controller by GPO or registry.

Below is the link on how to configure Windows update using GPO/Registry.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328010

For GPO controlled, you can just remove/Disable the GPO.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 498 total points
ID: 38750046
Run:
rsop.msc

Open in new window

from the command line and check the results. Location of the settings can be found here.
Disabling AU is really not the best idea. BUT... if you really want to do it permanently - disable the WUAU service:
sc config wuauserv start= disabled

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
palicos earned 501 total points
ID: 38750526
Like wise you can

Go to command prompt -> run gpresult /r to see if there are any obvious group policy settings applied to the server that have to do with WSUS. If so, they will have to be changed, removed or bypassed for that server(s). If not, if you have access to a domain controller for the domain, use Group Policy Management Console to find and edit the "offending" GPO

You can use Group Policy settings to disable both Windows Update and Automatic Updates.

Refer this link for policy editor

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731745.aspx

Hope it helps for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 38769193
I used group policy on the server to configure automatic updates. Basically allowed everyone on the domain to be able to change the settings.
0