Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Co Authoring in InDesign CS6

Posted on 2013-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Is it possible to allow multiple designers to work on a single InDesign CS6 file, (no designer will work on the same page) each designer working on a range of pages?
If its not possible, is there any other options are there to allow multiple users to access the file, or if there is a way to export out of indesign a certain page range, and then import back again with the changes back into the indesign file, this would also mean there would be no copy, paste of the content.
0
Comment
Question by:teomcam
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38750142
you can use subversion

here is a cs5 (but cs6 should be the same) tutorial
http://tv.adobe.com/watch/learn-dreamweaver-cs5/working-with-subversion-and-dreamweaver/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jmpg_70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38750366
The easiest way to work on this type of project would be to use Indesign book files, which can collect or combine numerous Indesign files into a single book.

Pagination and text flow will need more management than a single document as you will need to have multiple files with identical styles and swatch palettes.

generally it is pretty smooth and easy to do if you start the job in this manner. It is a lot harder to strip pages out and recombine into a single book.



Cheers

jmpg
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38750602
With adobe products you can download a 30 day trial and test the above examples
0