[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2013 Port Number Change

Posted on 2013-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
3,158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
We recently put in Sharepoint 2013 on our server and went with the default port of 80.  We have another application that requires port 80 and would like to change the sharepoint port to 8080.  I have changed the bindings in IIS on the site but when i go to the site (http://servername:8080/sites/companyweb) it says site not found.  If I disable to site that is on port 80 and change sharepoint back it opens up.  Is there a setting that I am missing.  I have also gone into the central admin but can't find a way to change the port in there except to make a new site.
0
Comment
Question by:CVNetworks
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38750133
I would advise you to create a new web application on the correct port and call the database wss_temp_delete(or use host headers which would be better). Once you created the new web application, backup the content database. Remove the web application on port 80 and select not to remove the database (if you do, you still have the backup). Then add the content database to the new web application and remove the wss_temp_delete database.

This is the cleanest way to fix this.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 38750724
I agree with Koen's comments, but will add a few.  Since this is early in your deployment (I'm assuming), I would go with a new web application.  However, if you only have one or two site collections, I'd just do a site level back up, then restore it to your new web app (rather than doing a database backup and restore).

backup-spsite http://url-of-existing -Path "c:\backup\filename.bak"

restore-spsite http://url-of-new -Path "c:\backup\filename.bak" -force
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 38751133
i would suggest you to use host header as we can use same port for different web application. why not create a host header in the DNS and use the same port.

if it is not feasible do as other experts are saying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CVNetworks
ID: 38752143
Before I do the backup and restore I just want to make sure that I have this correct.  With our existing sharepoint site this is what i would put in

backup-spsite http://url-of-existing -Path "c:\backup\filename.bak

and with the restore

restore-spsite http://url-of-new:8080 -Path "c:\backup\filename.bak" -force

Do i need to put the new port at the end of the url.

I created a new web application and currently I have 3 apps in the central admin. (sharepoint -80, Sharepoint Central Admin v4, Sharepoint - 8080)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CVNetworks
ID: 38752196
for the backup I had to use the full path of the site

backup-spsite http://url-of-existing/sites/companyweb -Path "c:\backup\filename.bak

for the restore I didn't create a site so how would I restore it or create a site to restore to?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38752236
Yeah, you have to use the full URL to the site :)

You dont have to have a site created to restore to, it will create it.  This is assuming the target web application is already created.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CVNetworks
ID: 38752291
This worked perfectly.  I did the backup of the complete site created a new web application and a new site.  Did the backup and restore as follows

backup-spsite http://url-of-existing/sites/companyweb -Path "c:\backup\filename.bak"
restore-spsite http://url-of-new:8080/sites/companyweb -Path "c:\backup\filename.bak" -force

Opened up sharepoint on new port and everything was there and working.
0