[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vba filter not working on OR

Posted on 2013-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have this filter :
Me.Form.Filter = "[Body type]<>'Estate' OR [body type]<>'MPV' OR [body type]<>'Hatchback' Or [body type]<>'Saloon' Or [body type]<>'Roadster'"

The syntax appears ok however i get records showing within the exclusions.

if i do this Me.Form.Filter = "[Body type]<>'Estate' it will exclude the group.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38750006
You can't use OR with <>
Try to change OR to AND

For example A <> 2 OR A <> 1 will always be true
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 2000 total points
ID: 38750430
As Alex said, you can change your ORs to ANDs, or you can use this:
Me.Form.Filter = "[Body type] NOT IN('Estate', 'MPV', 'Hatchback', 'Saloon', 'Roadster')"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38751343
nice solution thx
0