Solved

HDD1/SSD1 password

Posted on 2013-01-07
13
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
getting message whenever opens the laptop
toshiba tecra M11
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
Comment Utility
Hello
Try to unregister the User and Supervisor in Toshiba Assist. In BIOS Security the User and Supervisor passwords both has to be "Clear"
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I wouldn't disable that feature, as otherwise your data can be used if the laptop gets stolen. As long as the disk is password protected no thief will be able to misuse your data, and if also the BIOS is Password protected he won't be able to use the laptop. It'll make it a useless "brick" to the thief, as the BIOS passwords can't be reset without knowing the password or without the help of the manufacturer, who requires "proof of ownership" before they will help, and harddisk passwords can't be reset at all without knowing it, even with the help of the manufacturer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
Comment Utility
even bios not going ....only showing  HDD1/SSD1 password
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
You will of course have to enter the password to get into the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
Comment Utility
how to clear the password
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
As I said, you have to first use the password to get into the BIOS, then you will have an option within the BIOS to remove it. But again, I strongly advise against removing it for the reasons I noted earlier. Something else I forgot to mention, if you don't have a BIOS password set, anyone could set one, either intentionally or by mistake, and then you wouldn't be able to get into the BIOS again without knowing it, or without getting in touch with the manufacturer and prove of ownership and with many of the manufacturers this won't be free...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:techp
Comment Utility
another harddisk is working
so i can remove password from the harddisk
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
As I mentioned several times, you need to enter the password first to remove it. If you don't know the password, there is no way to remove it.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what good is a password you can remove? (easily)
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
Comment Utility
hello rindi,
 so what is the way to remove the password

hello nobus,

 as i was busy i wrote ...i can......correct it as "can i"....

i couldnt remove........how to remove ???? harddisk useless.....
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
the purpose of the password is to make the disk useless if you don't have the password
do you have it? if not, buy another disk
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You have to get into the PC's BIOS like was mentioned earlier, and then in the security settings you can remove the password. But you'll first have to enter it to be able to remove it. If you forgot the password then you can't remove it.
0