[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure reports server and how to work with Reports in .NET Windows Forms Application?

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
How to configure reports server in SQL server 2008 R2?

How to work with Reports in .NET Windows Forms Application?

How could I create simple reports and publish them? How could I debug them easily?

Please do provide your thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38750188
since you wish to display your reports in win forms application i recommended using the ReportViewer Controls.
start with the following walkthrough:
Walkthrough: Using a Database Data Source with the ReportViewer Windows Forms Control in Local Processing Mode  

once you are able to display your report you can continue to configuring your reports.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38753577
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 38781827
I'm looking for reports in Remote processing mode not in local processing mode. All what I would like to know is how could I configure report server and create RDL. From my windows application I would like to pass parameters to the SP and show the result in report. How to achieve this? Please do help.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrenD earned 1400 total points
ID: 38786314
Hi,

After you have configured SSRS, and created a report using Visual Studio you deploy it to the server.

In order to call the report you need to include a reference to the SSRS web service and call the report progmatically as shown here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa258532%28v=sql.80%29.aspx

Hope this helps,

Darren
0