Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I reference an asp.net label id in a javascript function call from asp.net without knowing the generated id for that label

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
A have a textarea (txtSMSMelding), a JavaScript function (taCount) counting the number of characters in the textarea and a label (lblAntTegn) containing the counter.

The counting is done as I am typing in the characters.
The problem is that I have to know the exact ID of the the counter generated for the browser.

In the code example below I am transfering the label with the ID "lblAntTegn" to the JavaScript function "taCount". But because the label is inside a usercontrol named ucSMS, witch in turn is inside another usercontrol  named ucMerInfoForetak, I have to type in the object name 'ucMerInfoForetak_ucSMS_lblAntTegn'.

This means that if I am moving this code somewhere I have to change the object name passed to the JavaScript function.
How can I specify this object name more generally in the code below?

                          <textarea id="txtSMSMelding" runat="server" onkeypress="return taLimit(this);" onkeyup="return taCount(this,'ucMerInfoForetak_ucSMS_lblAntTegn');"
                                        name="Description" rows="10" cols="50">

                                    </textarea>
0
Comment
Question by:Joar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38750177
add the following JS snippet:

<script type="text/javascript">

  var lblAntTegnID = '<%= lblAntTegn.ClientID %>';

</script>

Open in new window


now u can reference your label via lblAntTegnID variable.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 38750195
<textarea id="txtSMSMelding" runat="server" onkeypress="return taLimit(this);" onkeyup="return taCount(this,'<%= lblAntTegn.ClientID %>');"
                                        name="Description" rows="10" cols="50">

</textarea>
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38750200
ultimately, you'll have something like:

<textarea id="txtSMSMelding" runat="server" onkeypress="return taLimit(this);" onkeyup="return taCount(this, '<%= lblAntTegn.ClientID %>');"
                                        name="Description" rows="10" cols="50">

                                    </textarea>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joar
ID: 38750209
That simple!
I feel like a fool when moving into the JavaScript world...
Did function!
Thanks!!
0