?
Solved

Why are my redirected profiles messing other folders locaed somewhere else?

Posted on 2013-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I redirected all users profiles to a network share with exclusive access via GPO in server 2003. Some users have shortcuts to shared folders between them with co-authored documents in them.

I've noticed that the sync extends to these folders although they are just shortcuts to places outside of the users profile. Maybe the conflicts has something to do with how offline files are handled or something in the GPO I did no enable/disable.

I am not sure but it has been creating conflicts and errors relating to these shared folders. How o stop that from happening? I have sync enabled for when logoff. I am lost here... Is there a better way to handle these shared files?

Thanks in advance for replying.
0
Comment
Question by:Balmong
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38750519
Hi,

Please have a look into below post in EE

Folder redirection in windows 7
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Q_27981930.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 38751049
To aid diagnosis
On the server download and run Junction Link Magic.
Report what it finds, in terms of whether the shortcuts within the user's profiles are really junctions or symbolic links.  You can also check the reverse, in at the command prompt confirming whether the shared folders are .lnk "link" files.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38771410
Did you manage to get an answer for your query?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Balmong
ID: 38771479
Nope, and not sure how what you posed is relevant to what I asked about.


I think whatever is inside the shortcut of the share is made available offline when put inside the user profile. So whenever the user is disconnected due to sync issues the shortcut still functions. Is there a way to remove this availability from server side?

Or maybe there is a better way to share files.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 38771722
Is there a way to remove this availability from server side? No.
While it's hard to get hold of
http://ss64.com/nt/shortcut.html
using the -s option of shortcut.exe will remove the name of the machine on which the shortcut was created, altering the behaviour.
It is unlike the behaviour will be to your liking, as synchronisation from offline folders is crude,
It's still unclear whether you mean shortcut in it's strict sense of a .lnk file, which synchronisation doesn't transverse, or a junction, share, dfs mount..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balmong
ID: 38785712
It's a .lnk with a target type set to share.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38786046
Profile synchronisation doesn't transverse such a link.

There is no target type of share.  You have a shortcut to a share.  Or you have a shortcut to a folder.  Or ... Embedded in this shortcut is the name of the machine on which the shortcut was created, and an attempt is made to connect to that machine so as to indirectly access the share (as intended by the creator, not by a potentially different drive mapping on the current user/client system).  So you can get different behavior depending on whether the machine on which the shortcut was created is on or off at the time the link is transversed.

What form does the target take?
F:\
server/share:
\\server\share\
etc?

Offline folders are a different thing, not profile syncronisation.  Stop using offline folders, except for very small projects where version conflicts, because of episodic editing, will be extremely rare.

Is there a way to remove this availability from server side? No.  Disable Offline folders in sync center on the client systems.  Make sure that there are no databases or similar (that can be corrupted by sync conflicts) in any folders that Offline is enabled for.
0