Solved

Windows

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi Experts,

                 For long days i am in a confusion that What are all the NTFS version available and its supported operation system. Please guide me ..
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 500 total points
ID: 38750221
Did you see this link?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NTFS#Versions

I think there you have all the info's you need.
Basically, all NTFS versions are backward compatible with previous versions.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38750660
NTFS has been around for years. If your pc is running Windows, your probably using the NTFS file system. It has progressed over the years and its highly integrated into Active Directory.

If your Pc is in a domain, you are probably running NTFS on your Pc. If you open Windows explorer and right click the C drive and select Properties, it will display the file system used on your PC.

Hope this helps!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now