Solved

Windows 7 license on VMWare vSphere 5.1

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi, I have a Vpshere environment for which we have Windows data centre licenses for each physical processor in each vSphere host. I know this covers us for an unlimited amount of Windows server VMs, but will it cover me for Windows 7 VM licenses too?

If so what version of windows 7?

If not, what Win 7 licenses will I need?

After searching around on Google I cannot seem to find a definitive answer to this question!!

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:paulo999
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
ID: 38750208
To install Windows 7 you need a windows 7 license for EACH and EVERY VM running windows 7.
There is no Datacenter license for desktop OS.

By running i mean installed. Does not matter if powered on or not.
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 38750238
I'm afraid not, you are licensed for Server OS only bu your  data centre licenses, not Desktop OS.

How many Windows 7 licenses or VMs do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulo999
ID: 38750244
Thanks for the replies, I'm only going to need around 5 or 6 Win 7 VMs for testing purposes.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 121
ID: 38750344
I would purchase 5-6 Retail copies, or install but do not activate if for test.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38750345
IF this is purely for a short term TRAIL/Evaluation of windows 7 then see....

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/evalcenter/cc442495.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulo999
ID: 38750507
OK thanks for your replies, much appreciated
0