?
Solved

Unable to open excel file when download (copy/paste) from server

Posted on 2013-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hello experts,

I have export data into excel on server. When I download the excel using copy/paste and tried to open then it is unable to open and giving error

Strict Parser Error

Surprisingly, after downloading file, its size get increased. For instance if the size of file on server is 830 KB, after downloading file the size of file in local machine becomes 840KB.

Please find the attached screen shot for getting error

Please help me on this..?
error.png
0
Comment
Question by:sonawanekiran
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 501 total points
ID: 38750355
Can you open it directly from the server? via a share?
If so then do a local save after you open it.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SvenIA
SvenIA earned 498 total points
ID: 38750359
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 38750410
@Neilsr : I am transferring the file from server to my local drive using copy/paste option  with RDC (remote desktop connection). Server drive is not shared.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 501 total points
ID: 38750421
This error can be caused too much white space or illegal characters.

This was a novel solution to a special case .....
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/Q_23697152.html

If you post the error .LOG file mentioned in your image file, we might be able to give you more pointed advice.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 38750511
@Eirman : Please find the attached error.LOG file. If I open the file on server, I am able to open the the file but if I am transferring the file from server to my local drive using copy/paste option the it is giving error
error.log
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 38785689
Thanks...
0