[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix server cant launch any published applications

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi,

When I am launching Citrix Applications from an Application Server (XA 5.0 on Win 2003), i am unable to launch any applications. When i am trying to launch DSC from the Applications server, I cant launch it, it says there is an unknown error has occurred and the check that MFCOM service is running. I checked that MFCOM and restarted it. Still the problem persists. I tried to publish a test application from the server it published but again that too didnt launched.
 Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:bubaibhatta
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1500 total points
ID: 38750485
Did IMA service is running? try to recreate the lhc using dsmaint recreatelhc and check. Also check http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX112808
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 38750553
Yes IMA is running. I did recreate LHC also. They are just fine
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 38750710
Please check event viewer. If you found any event id related to IMA service, please post them here.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38750906
Is XTE Service is running?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38752335
Check your Data Collector server for any error messages in the event viewer. Also check that the IMA on the Data Collector is up.
0