Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Reporting and performancepoint service

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi,

I've just created my first Project Web App for my project server. I read about Business Intelligence center and reporting service. That is an amazing tools for managing and observing the performance of several projects. I want to use this service for several projects of my student, so how can I implement this service? If anyone can provide a detail instruction manual or websites or examples, that will be a great help for me.

Thanks you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:totoroha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 1000 total points
ID: 38750505
I would recommend this site as a starting point:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/ee692578.aspx

Here are some trainings on SharePoint 2010 Business Intelligence:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=26944
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yagya Shree
Yagya Shree earned 1000 total points
ID: 38750510
Hi,

Please find the below post

Configuring Reporting Services for SharePoint 2010 Integration
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb326356(v=sql.105).aspx

Business intelligence in SharePoint Server 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/ee692578.aspx

Configuring a SharePoint 2010 Business Intelligence Center for IT Analytics
http://www.baydynamics.com/Blog/post/2011/06/08/Installing-a-default-PerformancePoint-site-to-be-used-with-IT-Analytics.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:totoroha
ID: 38805987
I looked over the microsoft site. Do we have any other detailed instruction site? Thank you so much
0