[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA/VB.net and Excel Tables (SQL Table data)

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi

I don't really use tables in Excel. Are they useful at all for viewing and updating SQL table data/
At the moment I either import SQL data or view it in a DataGridView form in Excel VB.net.
Are there any benefits of using Excel tables to do this
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Faustulus
Faustulus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38750378
Neither do I. To my understanding tables are more in the nature named ranges. So, if you have several tables on one worksheet you can address them by their name and let each one have a cell referenced as Cells(1, 1). Each table has its own number of rows and columns and that makes it easier to add to it horizontally or vertically - a matter to addressing.
On the other hand, each cell within a table is also a cell within a worksheet. Whether you refer to it as Tables1.Cells(1, 1) or Cells(485, 15) should be a matter of personal preference. I can imagine that when you paste SQL tables to worksheets you are unlikely to place several of them on the same tab. In that case the question of using tables doesn't appear to come up at all.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 38750690
If you have a query linked to a SQL server, you're going to end up with a table.

In terms of just viewing data, it doesn't make a lot of difference (other than you natively get autofilters in place) but if you want to add calculated fields etc, tables are very useful.

For updating, it shouldn't make any difference as Faustulus said, other than it's simple to get the extent of your data if it's in a table.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38750746
thanks very much
0