Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 reports Excel attachments as being corrupt when they are not corrupt

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi,  One of our users is experiencing problems when attempting to open Excel attachment from within Outlook by clicking on the link in the e-mail.  Outlook reports the file as being corrupt. However, if the file is saved to the Desktop and then opened by clicking on the Desktop file it opens without any problems. .

Does anyone recognise this problem and have a recommended fix ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WJENorris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 38750392
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 375 total points
ID: 38750394
Check if your Anti virus integrates itself with Outlook. If it does, please uninstall this integration part and test it

You can also try to empty your Outlook Temp folder and try again

http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/securetemp.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 375 total points
ID: 38752108
First check you have Office 2010 SP1 Installed
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

Otherwise, Have had a user recently with the same issue

We ran office repair, and recreated their outlook profile
All was okay after that
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38802455
Thanks and Glad to help

However, any particular reason why you have given "B" Grades?
0