Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook frequent disconnected

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi ,

We are using Exchange 2003 in our environment & couple of users ( 5-6) disconnected outlook frequently. when I checked other system it is working fine, is this probelm with outlook ost file for someting we need to do from outllok.

Please suggset.

Note: It seems there is no issue with user profile at Server level.
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38750384
Remove mail profile from PC.

Re-set up mail profile and use cached exchange mode so a new OST is created.

Disable and old add-ons etc
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38750395
If you think its OST simply change the Outlook to Online mode and check if still the issue happens

Also ensure during the moment of the issue if users able to access File shares and Printers ... share on Exchange

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38754678
This issue could be related to communications problems.

If the rest of the users remain always connected to the server then there is nothing wrong on your server.

Check if this users are all in the same switch or router and see if there is any problem with the device, if they are just getting disconnected it could be the OS turning off the card to save power, look on the card drivers to see if this is the issue.

Another thing that might be going on could be only in the case you are running out of CALs on your server and the server will kill a session to give access to another user;  You will be able to disregard this if you are not getting any message on you server about licenses.  if not you need to get more CALs if your server is not a SBS you should not have a limit otherwise check your current CALs and your limit against your users and act accordingly by getting new CALs to fit your needs, if you are up to the limit you will need to do an upgrade of your current solution.

Hopefully is just NIC related :)

Good Luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:padas6
ID: 38786030
This was outlook cache issue.
0