Solved

Use Exchange 2010 to text my customers when there appointments are coming up

Posted on 2013-01-07
7
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hopefully someone can help me with something. I have a client who has SBS 2011 and they would like to use the functionality of Exchange 2010 to send a text to their clients to remind them about appointments they have.

Eg: My client books an appointment with J Bloggs for 1st Feb 2013 - they would like to be able to enter the detail into a shared calendar (internal business only) that Exchange (or an add on) looks at then uses certain criteria to text the client 1 week, 3 days and 1 day before the appointment.

My client is finding lots of people "forget" that have appointments and is wasting a lot of time going onsite to find their client is not there.

Anyone have any ideas how we can do this? We would like to use technology already in place where possible but do know that we may have to purchase addons.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Hallidays
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 300 total points
ID: 38750459
I am not sure about the SMS but what can be done is instead use a feature in Outlook to send an email at a specific date and time

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 200 total points
ID: 38752897
You will need an email to SMS gateway. Lots of companies offer that facility. Many of them you simply email and they send the text for you. Others involve having some software installed on the server, or a piece of hardware. You will then need to purchase text message bundles to send the texts.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hallidays
ID: 38767309
Hi Simon,

Any recommendations?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hallidays
ID: 38767339
Rancy,

Using said feature would require Outlook to be open is that correct? Can we set this up for Exchange to automatically email?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38767551
I haven't used any software or service to make a recommendation.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 300 total points
ID: 38767613
Hope the below information can help

http://emailaddressmanager.com/tips/schedule-emails.html

In Outlook 2007 and Outlook 2010:
Go to the message's Options tab.
Click the expansion button in the More Options field's lower right corner.

In Outlook 2000-2003:
Select View | Options from the message's menu.
Make sure Do not deliver before is selected.
Select the desired delivery date using the drop-down list.
Click Close

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Hallidays
ID: 38826691
Thanks for this, I will look into it.
0